TH4.L4: Snow Cover |
Session Type: Oral |
Time: Thursday, July 14, 15:40 - 17:20 |
Location: Room 309B |
Session Chair: Tao Che, CAREERI, CAS |
15:40 - 16:00 |
TH4.L4.1: MODELING SNOW ANISOTROPY AND BACKSCATTERING CO-POLARIZATION PHASE DIFFERENCE USING BICONTINUOUS MEDIA AND NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF MAXWELL EQUATIONS |
Shurun Tan; University of Michigan |
Chuan Xiong; Chinese Academy of Sciences |
Leung Tsang; University of Michigan |
16:00 - 16:20 |
TH4.L4.2: EVALUATION OF NORTHERN HEMISPHERE SNOW EXTENT PRODUCTS WITHIN ESA SNOWPEX-PROJECT |
Sari Metsämäki; Finnish Environment Institute |
Elisabeth Ripper; ENVEO IT GmbH |
Olli-Pekka Mattila; Finnish Environment Institute |
Richard Fernandes; Canada Centre for Remote Sensing |
Gabriele Bippus; ENVEO IT GmbH |
Kari Luojus; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Thomas Nagler; ENVEO IT GmbH |
Bojan Bojkov; European Space Agency |
16:20 - 16:40 |
TH4.L4.3: ASSESSING GLOBAL SATELLITE-BASED SNOW WATER EQUIVALENT DATASETS IN ESA SNOWPEX PROJECT |
Kari Luojus; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Jouni Pulliainen; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Juval Cohen; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Jaakko Ikonen; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Matias Takala; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Juha Lemmetyinen; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Tuomo Smolander; Finnish Meteorological Institute |
Chris Derksen; Environment Canada |
Thomas Nagler; ENVEO IT GmbH |
Bojan Bojkov; European Space Agency - ESRIN |
16:40 - 17:00 |
TH4.L4.4: DRY SNOWPACK AND FRESHWATER ICEPACK REMOTE SENSING USING WIDEBAND AUTOCORRELATION RADIOMETRY |
Seyedmohammad Mousavi; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor |
Roger De Roo; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor |
Kamal Sarabandi; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor |
Anthony England; University of Michigan, Dearborn |
Hamid Nejati; SiTune Corporation |
17:00 - 17:20 |
TH4.L4.5: FROST HEAVE ESTIMATION OF MARSHY SOIL BY ALOS PALSAR INTERFEROMETRY AND GEODETIC LEVELING, CASE STUDY FROM THE BAIKAL LAKE REGION |
Tumen Chimitdorzhiev; Institute of Physical Materials Science of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science |
Pavel Dagurov; Institute of Physical Materials Science of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science |
Michail Bykov; Institute of Physical Materials Science of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science |
Aleksey Dmitriev; Institute of Physical Materials Science of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science |
Irina Kirbizhekova; Institute of Physical Materials Science of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Science |